The final nomination list for the maiden edition Entertainment Achievement Awards has been unveiled.

The nominees’ announcement was aired today, February 16, 2021, on Citi TV’s morning show, Breakfast Daily with AJ Sarpong and Kweku David as hosts.

The Academy, in the past weeks, went through all the necessary processes of analyzing, sifting, and whittling down the entries to the required numbers for nominations.

Earlier, creatives were asked to file for nomination for the awards, through the Entertainment Achievement Awards website, http://entertainmentachievementawards.com.

The Entertainment Achievement Awards seeks to recognise and celebrate entertainers and entertainment industry players, who have distinguished themselves in the practice of their art and in their chosen fields of endeavour.

It also aims at leading the way in sanitizing and transforming Ghana’s entertainment scene, in a bid to create artistic products that can firmly compete on any global stage.

The scheme covers areas such as sports, music, film, fashion, photography, media, comedy, among others.

The main award ceremony will be held virtually on March 27, 2021.

The Entertainment Achievement Awards is powered by Citi TV and sponsored by Good Day Energy Drink.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

FILM

Ghanaian Movie of the Year 

  1. Aloevera (2020)
  2. Perfect Picture 10 Years After (2020)
  3. Fix Us (2020)
  4. Tetteh Quarshie (2020)
  5. Gold Coast Lounge (2020)

Female Actor of the Year

  1. Nana Ama McBrown
  2. Yvonne Nelson
  3. Lydia Forson
  4. Jackie Appiah
  5. Naa Ashorkor

Male Actor of the Year 

  1. Adjetey Anang
  2. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Aaron Adatsi
  5. Anthony Woode

Film Director of the Year 

  1. Peter Sedufia
  2. Shirley Frimpong Manso
  3. Kobby Rana
  4. Pascal Amanfo
  5. Pascal Aka

Best Picture

  1. Aloevera
  2. Perfect Picture 10 Years After
  3. Gold Coast Lounge
  4. Tetteh Quarshie
  5. Fix Us

SPORTS

Sportswoman of the Year
1. Janet Egyir
2. Grace Asantewaa
3. Jennifer Kudjoe
4. Mercy Tagoe Quarcoo
5. Samira Suleman

Sportsman of the Year
1. Thomas Partey
2. Jonathan Mensah
3. Jordan Ayew
4. Dede Ayew
5. Mohammed Krudus

MEDIA

Online – Website/ Blog/ Youtube/ Instagram 

  1. Zion Felix 
  2. Kwadwo Sheldon (Yawa of the Day/Breakdown)
  3. Pulse Ghana (IG Page) 
  4. The Delay Show
  5. Ghpage.com
  6. NY DJ – nydjlive.com
  7. Jackline Mensah (TikTok, etc.)

WRITING & POETRY

Best Author – Prose, Poetry, Creative Nonfiction

  1. Abdul-Rahman Harruna Attah (Ahwene Pa Nkasa: Standing with JDM)
  2. Kwamena Ahwoi (Working With Rawlings)
  3. Ambassador D.K. Osei (Privileged Conversations – Adventures of An African Diplomat)
  4. Peace Adzo Medie (His Only Wife)
  5. Ayesha Harruna Attah (The Deep Blue Between)

Best Performance Poet 

  1. Koo Kumi (The Griot)
  2. Akambo (Coronialism)
  3. I’m Edi (Duct Tape)
  4. Nana Asaase
  5. Menaye

EVENTS

Event of the Year 

  1. Black Love Concert – Sarkodie
  2. Festival of Praise and Worship – Virtual Experience
  3. Pa Gya Literary Festival
  4. Suncity Fashion Weekend (Sunyani)
  5. Uppfestgh

Event Host of the Year 

  1. Kabutey Ocansey
  2. David Germain Portfolio
  3. Anita Erskine
  4. George Bannerman
  5. Jerry Adjorlolo
  6. Nathaniel Attoh
  7. Naa Ashorkor Mensah Doku

COMEDY

Stand-Up Comedian of the Year 

  1. OB Amponsah
  2. Foster Romanus
  3. DKB
  4. Jerry the Comedian
  5. Lekzy Decomic

Comic Actor of the Year 

  1. Clemento Suarez
  2. Ras Nene 
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Jeneral Ntatia
  5. Ajeezay

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photographer of the Year

  1. Ofoe Amegavie
  2. Bob Pixel
  3. Ben Bond
  4. Prince Gyasi 
  5. Emmanuel Obuobi Bekoe (OBE image)

FASHION

Accessories Designer of the year 

  1. Velma’s Accessories
  2. Selina Bebb
  3. Asabea Ayisi
  4. Wendy L’artisane
  5. MSIMPS 

Female Designer of the Year 

  1. Ruth Luri 
  2. Pistis GH
  3. Chevelle O
  4. Christie Brown 
  5. Rami RTW

Male Designer of the Year 

  1. Yartel (Nora)
  2. Bello Couture
  3. Quophi Akotuah Ghana
  4. AfriKen
  5. Chocolate Clothing

Model of the Year 

  1. Gina Akala  
  2. Julee Djoulde 
  3. Hellen Dake 
  4. Maxwell Annoh
  5. Laurie Frimpong 

MUSIC

Best Female Artist 

  1. Adina
  2. Diana Hamilton
  3. Sista Afia
  4. Wendy Shay
  5. Eno Barony

Best Male Artist 

  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. KiDi
  6. Medikal
  7. Akwaboah

Song of the Year 

  1. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  2. Putuu – Stonebwoy
  3. No Dulling – Keche
  4. Inna Song – Darkovibes & King Promise
  5. Enjoyment – KiDi
  6. La Hustle – Medikal ft. Criss Waddle & Joey B 
  7. Sore-  Yaw Tog Ft O’Kenneth x City Boy x Reggie x Jay Bahd

Album of the Year 

  1. Anloga Junction – Stonebwoy
  2. Blue Ep – Kidi
  3. Son of Africa – Kuami Eugene
  4. Contingency EP – Camidoh
  5. The Man and the God – Worlasi

Best Music Video

  1. Inna song – Darkovibes and King Promise
  2. Ever Lasting – Stonebwoy
  3. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  4. Enjoyment – KiDi
  5. Why – Adina Thembi
  6. Amerado – Best Rapper

Cultural Troupe of the Year 

  1. Adaha Band
  2. Dromo Naa
  3. Kwan Pa Band
  4. Senku Band
  5. Kae Debi (Adowa/Kete)

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY AWARD

  1. Shatta Wale
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Stonebwoy
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. Clemento Suarez
  6. Nana Ama Mcbrown
  7. Akrobeto

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here